Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: French. Prices refer to France.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
France · EUR

Product

Claude Opus 4.5: fiche technique, prix API et données

Updated

Anthropic Claude Opus 4.5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

AnthropicAI Models & LLMs

SWE-bench accuracy
79.2%
Input cost per 1M tokens
$5.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$25.00

You use it and pay per use through the vendor's API, per million tokens: there is no shop. The list prices are in the data sheet below.

Data sheet · Claude Opus 4.5

Every figure is quoted from the vendor's official page, with the date we read it. If a row is missing, the source does not state it and we do not estimate it.

Performance

SWE-bench accuracy
79.2%Rank 1 of 5
What it means and the source

How many real programming problems (issues of open source projects) it solves on its own in the independent SWE-bench Verified ranking. The higher, the better it writes and fixes code.

swebench.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 28, 2026

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens
$5.00Rank 18 of 21
What it means and the source

What it costs to have the model read a million tokens (your question, the documents, the code). It is the official list price, before discounts.

platform.claude.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 23, 2026
Cached input cost per 1M tokens
$0.50Rank 18 of 20
What it means and the source

The reduced price when part of the request is identical to one sent recently, for example the same instructions or the same document: the vendor keeps it in memory and charges less for it.

platform.claude.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 23, 2026
Output cost per 1M tokens
$25.00Rank 18 of 21
What it means and the source

What a million tokens written by the model cost. It usually costs more than the input and is the figure to watch when answers are long.

platform.claude.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 23, 2026

Where it stands · Claude Opus 4.5

The same verified figures, next to those of the other catalogue models. Tap a model for the head-to-head.

SWE-bench accuracyRank 1 of 5 · higher is better
  1. 1Claude Opus 4.579.2%
  2. 2Claude Opus 4.675.6%
  3. 3GLM-572.8%
  4. 4GLM-4.668.2%
  5. 5Claude Haiku 4.566.6%
Input cost per 1M tokensRank 18 of 21 · lower is better
  1. 1Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10
  2. 1GPT-6 Luna$0.10
  3. 3DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.30
  4. 4GLM-4.6$0.60
  5. 5Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75
  6. 18Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
Output cost per 1M tokensRank 18 of 21 · lower is better
  1. 1Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50
  2. 1GPT-6 Luna$0.50
  3. 3DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$1.20
  4. 4GLM-4.6$2.20
  5. 5GLM-5$3.20
  6. 18Claude Opus 4.5$25.00

Questions and answers

Claude Opus 4.5: how much does it cost through the API?

The official list price is $5.00 per 1M input tokens and $25.00 per 1M output tokens.

Claude Opus 4.5: how good is it at coding?

It solves 79.2% of the problems in SWE-bench Verified, the independent ranking of real programming problems.

L’essentiel

Sur Anthropic Claude Opus 4.5, la donnée qui compte vraiment est Précision SWE-bench : 79.2. Je l’ai relevé chez https://www.swebench.com/verified. Parmi les 5 que j’ai vérifiés, aucun ne fait mieux. L’autre chiffre à regarder est Coût par million de jetons en sortie : 25.

Les chiffres de Anthropic Claude Opus 4.5

Je les ai classés par importance, avec la valeur et la position face aux autres que j’ai vérifiés.

Précision SWE-bench : 79.2. C’est la meilleure valeur parmi les 5 que j’ai comparés.

Coût par million de jetons en sortie : 25. Position 18 sur les 21 que j’ai comparés.

Coût par million de jetons en entrée : 5. Position 18 sur les 21 que j’ai comparés.

Coût d’entrée en cache par 1M de tokens (USD) : 0.5. Position 2 sur les 20 que j’ai comparés.

Subject illustration: Illustration of an application (illustrative image, not a photo of the product)
À qui il s’adresse

Choisis-le si Précision SWE-bench est ta priorité : 79.2, et aucun de ceux que j’ai vérifiés ne fait mieux.

Regarde ailleurs si ce qui compte pour toi est Coût par million de jetons en sortie : ici c’est 25, et 17 produits font mieux.

Pour aller plus loin

Sources

Ask Sir Compare:Explain these numbers to me

Reviews and tests

Anthropic Claude Opus 4.5

Reviews and tests · Anthropic Claude Opus 4.5

Reviews are not available yet.

What changed

  • Page updated

How I put products in order

Sir Compare’s letter

Updates on AI Models & LLMs? I’ll send them your way.

Pick what you care about: I only write when something new comes out — a guide, a news story, a verified price that drops.

Step 1 of 2

What are you into?

Pick as many as you like. Pick none and you get what’s new in every section.

What you want to receive
  • Only what you pick
  • Never an empty email
  • One click to leave

Your assistant

Open full page →