Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: French. Prices refer to France.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
France · EUR

Product

Claude Haiku 4.5: fiche technique, prix API et données

Updated

Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

AnthropicAI Models & LLMs

SWE-bench accuracy
66.6%
Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$5.00

You use it and pay per use through the vendor's API, per million tokens: there is no shop. The list prices are in the data sheet below.

Data sheet · Claude Haiku 4.5

Every figure is quoted from the vendor's official page, with the date we read it. If a row is missing, the source does not state it and we do not estimate it.

Performance

SWE-bench accuracy
66.6%Rank 5 of 5
What it means and the source

How many real programming problems (issues of open source projects) it solves on its own in the independent SWE-bench Verified ranking. The higher, the better it writes and fixes code.

swebench.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 28, 2026

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00Rank 6 of 21
What it means and the source

What it costs to have the model read a million tokens (your question, the documents, the code). It is the official list price, before discounts.

platform.claude.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 23, 2026
Cached input cost per 1M tokens
$0.10Rank 6 of 20
What it means and the source

The reduced price when part of the request is identical to one sent recently, for example the same instructions or the same document: the vendor keeps it in memory and charges less for it.

platform.claude.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 23, 2026
Output cost per 1M tokens
$5.00Rank 9 of 21
What it means and the source

What a million tokens written by the model cost. It usually costs more than the input and is the figure to watch when answers are long.

platform.claude.comOpens the source in a new tab Oct 23, 2026

Where it stands · Claude Haiku 4.5

The same verified figures, next to those of the other catalogue models. Tap a model for the head-to-head.

SWE-bench accuracyRank 5 of 5 · higher is better
  1. 1Claude Opus 4.579.2%
  2. 2Claude Opus 4.675.6%
  3. 3GLM-572.8%
  4. 4GLM-4.668.2%
  5. 5Claude Haiku 4.566.6%
Input cost per 1M tokensRank 6 of 21 · lower is better
  1. 1Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10
  2. 1GPT-6 Luna$0.10
  3. 3DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.30
  4. 4GLM-4.6$0.60
  5. 5Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75
  6. 6Claude Haiku 4.5$1.00
Output cost per 1M tokensRank 9 of 21 · lower is better
  1. 1Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50
  2. 1GPT-6 Luna$0.50
  3. 3DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$1.20
  4. 4GLM-4.6$2.20
  5. 5GLM-5$3.20
  6. 9Claude Haiku 4.5$5.00

Questions and answers

Claude Haiku 4.5: how much does it cost through the API?

The official list price is $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens.

Claude Haiku 4.5: how good is it at coding?

It solves 66.6% of the problems in SWE-bench Verified, the independent ranking of real programming problems.

L’essentiel

Sur Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5, la donnée qui compte vraiment est Précision SWE-bench : 66.6. Je l’ai relevé chez https://www.swebench.com/verified. Parmi les 5 que j’ai vérifiés, 4 font mieux. L’autre chiffre à regarder est Coût par million de jetons en sortie : 5.

Les chiffres de Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5

Je les ai classés par importance, avec la valeur et la position face aux autres que j’ai vérifiés.

Précision SWE-bench : 66.6. Position 5 sur les 5 que j’ai comparés.

Coût par million de jetons en sortie : 5. Position 9 sur les 21 que j’ai comparés.

Coût par million de jetons en entrée : 1. Position 6 sur les 21 que j’ai comparés.

Coût d’entrée en cache par 1M de tokens (USD) : 0.1. Position 12 sur les 20 que j’ai comparés.

Subject illustration: Illustration of an application (illustrative image, not a photo of the product)
À qui il s’adresse

Regarde ailleurs si ce qui compte pour toi est Précision SWE-bench : ici c’est 66.6, et 4 produits font mieux.

Pour aller plus loin

Sources

Ask Sir Compare:Explain these numbers to me

Reviews and tests

Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5

Reviews and tests · Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5

Reviews are not available yet.

What changed

  • Page updated

How I put products in order

Sir Compare’s letter

Updates on AI Models & LLMs? I’ll send them your way.

Pick what you care about: I only write when something new comes out — a guide, a news story, a verified price that drops.

Step 1 of 2

What are you into?

Pick as many as you like. Pick none and you get what’s new in every section.

What you want to receive
  • Only what you pick
  • Never an empty email
  • One click to leave

Your assistant

Open full page →