Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: French. Prices refer to France.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
France · EUR

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

Grok 4.7 vs GLM-5

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Z.ai GLM-5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GLM-5

Z.ai

Full sheet →

71.3/100

SWE-bench accuracy
72.8%
Context window
200k tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00
xAI grok-4.7 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Grok 4.7

xAI

Full sheet →
Context window
500k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$2.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$6.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    GLM-5200k tokens
    Grok 4.7500k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    GLM-5$1.00
    Grok 4.7$2.00
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    GLM-5$3.20
    Grok 4.7$6.00

Who wins where

  • For long documentsGrok 4.7Context window
  • Cheaper to readGLM-5Input cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGLM-5Output cost per 1M tokens

Grok 4.7: calls tools and functions · GLM-5: open weights (downloadable)

Data sheet side by side

Performance

SWE-bench accuracy72.8%Not stated

Memory and answer length

Context window200k tokens✓500k tokens150% more
Maximum output128k tokensNot stated

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens✓$1.0050% less$2.00
Cached input cost per 1M tokens$0.20Not stated
Output cost per 1M tokens✓$3.2047% less$6.00

Knowledge and abilities

Calls tools and functionsNot statedYes

Size and openness

Parameters744 billionNot stated
Active parameters per token40 billionNot stated
Open weights (downloadable)YesNot stated

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

GLM-5$3.60per month · $43.20 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $3.40 per month
Grok 4.7$7.00per month · $84.00 per year

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: GLM-5 or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7: 500k tokens against 200k tokens (Context window).

Cheaper to read: GLM-5 or Grok 4.7?

GLM-5: $1.00 against $2.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: GLM-5 or Grok 4.7?

GLM-5: $3.20 against $6.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →