Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: French. Prices refer to France.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
France · EUR

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

GLM-5 vs Claude Haiku 5.5

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Anthropic claude-haiku-5-5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Claude Haiku 5.5

Anthropic

Full sheet →
Context window
1M tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$0.10
Output cost per 1M tokens
$0.50
Z.ai GLM-5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GLM-5

Z.ai

Full sheet →

71.3/100

SWE-bench accuracy
72.8%
Context window
200k tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    Claude Haiku 5.51M tokens
    GLM-5200k tokens
  • Maximum outputhigher is better
    Claude Haiku 5.5128k tokens
    GLM-5128k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10
    GLM-5$1.00
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Haiku 5.5$0.01
    GLM-5$0.20
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50
    GLM-5$3.20

Who wins where

  • For long documentsClaude Haiku 5.5Context window
  • Cheaper to readClaude Haiku 5.5Input cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeClaude Haiku 5.5Output cost per 1M tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5: reads images · Claude Haiku 5.5: calls tools and functions · GLM-5: open weights (downloadable)

Data sheet side by side

Performance

SWE-bench accuracyNot stated72.8%

Memory and answer length

Context window✓1M tokens400% more200k tokens
Maximum output128k tokens128k tokens

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens✓$0.1090% less$1.00
Cached input cost per 1M tokens✓$0.0195% less$0.20
Output cost per 1M tokens✓$0.5084% less$3.20

Knowledge and abilities

Knowledge cutoffJune 2026Not stated
Reads imagesYesNot stated
Calls tools and functionsYesNot stated

Size and openness

ParametersNot stated744 billion
Active parameters per tokenNot stated40 billion
Open weights (downloadable)Not statedYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Claude Haiku 5.5$0.45per month · $5.40 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $3.15 per month
GLM-5$3.60per month · $43.20 per year

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-5?

Claude Haiku 5.5: 1M tokens against 200k tokens (Context window).

Cheaper to read: Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-5?

Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.10 against $1.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-5?

Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.50 against $3.20 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →