Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: French. Prices refer to France.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
France · EUR

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

GLM-5 vs Claude Fable 5.1

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Anthropic claude-fable-5-1 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Claude Fable 5.1

Anthropic

Full sheet →
Context window
1M tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$10.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$50.00
Z.ai GLM-5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GLM-5

Z.ai

Full sheet →

71.3/100

SWE-bench accuracy
72.8%
Context window
200k tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    Claude Fable 5.11M tokens
    GLM-5200k tokens
  • Maximum outputhigher is better
    Claude Fable 5.1128k tokens
    GLM-5128k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Fable 5.1$10.00
    GLM-5$1.00
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Fable 5.1$0.25
    GLM-5$0.20
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Fable 5.1$50.00
    GLM-5$3.20

Who wins where

  • For long documentsClaude Fable 5.1Context window
  • Cheaper to readGLM-5Input cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGLM-5Output cost per 1M tokens

Claude Fable 5.1: reads images · Claude Fable 5.1: calls tools and functions · GLM-5: open weights (downloadable)

Data sheet side by side

Performance

SWE-bench accuracyNot stated72.8%

Memory and answer length

Context window✓1M tokens400% more200k tokens
Maximum output128k tokens128k tokens

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens$10.00✓$1.0090% less
Cached input cost per 1M tokens$0.25✓$0.2020% less
Output cost per 1M tokens$50.00✓$3.2094% less

Knowledge and abilities

Knowledge cutoffJune 2026Not stated
Reads imagesYesNot stated
Calls tools and functionsYesNot stated

Size and openness

ParametersNot stated744 billion
Active parameters per tokenNot stated40 billion
Open weights (downloadable)Not statedYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Claude Fable 5.1$45.00per month · $540 per year
GLM-5$3.60per month · $43.20 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $41.40 per month

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: Claude Fable 5.1 or GLM-5?

Claude Fable 5.1: 1M tokens against 200k tokens (Context window).

Cheaper to read: Claude Fable 5.1 or GLM-5?

GLM-5: $1.00 against $10.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Claude Fable 5.1 or GLM-5?

GLM-5: $3.20 against $50.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →