Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: French. Prices refer to France.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
France · EUR

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

Gemini 4 Argon vs GLM-4.6

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Google gemini-4-argon — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Gemini 4 Argon

Google

Full sheet →
Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output
65,536 tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$2.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$10.00
Z.ai GLM-4.6 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GLM-4.6

Z.ai

Full sheet →

74.6/100

SWE-bench accuracy
68.2%
Context window
200k tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$0.60

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon1,048,576 tokens
    GLM-4.6200k tokens
  • Maximum outputhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon65,536 tokens
    GLM-4.6128k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$2.00
    GLM-4.6$0.60
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$0.10
    GLM-4.6$0.11
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$10.00
    GLM-4.6$2.20

Who wins where

  • For long documentsGemini 4 ArgonContext window
  • For long answersGLM-4.6Maximum output
  • Cheaper to readGLM-4.6Input cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGLM-4.6Output cost per 1M tokens

Gemini 4 Argon: reads images · Gemini 4 Argon: calls tools and functions · GLM-4.6: open weights (downloadable)

Data sheet side by side

Performance

SWE-bench accuracyNot stated68.2%

Memory and answer length

Context window✓1,048,576 tokens424% more200k tokens
Maximum output65,536 tokens✓128k tokens95% more

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens$2.00✓$0.6070% less
Cached input cost per 1M tokens✓$0.109.1% less$0.11
Output cost per 1M tokens$10.00✓$2.2078% less

Knowledge and abilities

Reads imagesYesNot stated
Calls tools and functionsYesNot stated

Size and openness

ParametersNot stated357 billion
Open weights (downloadable)Not statedYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Gemini 4 Argon$9.00per month · $108 per year
GLM-4.6$2.30per month · $27.60 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $6.70 per month

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-4.6?

Gemini 4 Argon: 1,048,576 tokens against 200k tokens (Context window).

For long answers: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-4.6?

GLM-4.6: 128k tokens against 65,536 tokens (Maximum output).

Cheaper to read: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-4.6?

GLM-4.6: $0.60 against $2.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-4.6?

GLM-4.6: $2.20 against $10.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →