Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: Spanish. Prices refer to Spain.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
Spain · EUR

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

Gemini 4 Argon vs GLM-5

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Google gemini-4-argon — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Gemini 4 Argon

Google

Full sheet →
Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output
65,536 tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$2.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$10.00
Z.ai GLM-5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GLM-5

Z.ai

Full sheet →

71.3/100

SWE-bench accuracy
72.8%
Context window
200k tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon1,048,576 tokens
    GLM-5200k tokens
  • Maximum outputhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon65,536 tokens
    GLM-5128k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$2.00
    GLM-5$1.00
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$0.10
    GLM-5$0.20
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$10.00
    GLM-5$3.20

Who wins where

  • For long documentsGemini 4 ArgonContext window
  • For long answersGLM-5Maximum output
  • Cheaper to readGLM-5Input cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGLM-5Output cost per 1M tokens

Gemini 4 Argon: reads images · Gemini 4 Argon: calls tools and functions · GLM-5: open weights (downloadable)

Data sheet side by side

Performance

SWE-bench accuracyNot stated72.8%

Memory and answer length

Context window✓1,048,576 tokens424% more200k tokens
Maximum output65,536 tokens✓128k tokens95% more

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens$2.00✓$1.0050% less
Cached input cost per 1M tokens✓$0.1050% less$0.20
Output cost per 1M tokens$10.00✓$3.2068% less

Knowledge and abilities

Reads imagesYesNot stated
Calls tools and functionsYesNot stated

Size and openness

ParametersNot stated744 billion
Active parameters per tokenNot stated40 billion
Open weights (downloadable)Not statedYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Gemini 4 Argon$9.00per month · $108 per year
GLM-5$3.60per month · $43.20 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $5.40 per month

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5?

Gemini 4 Argon: 1,048,576 tokens against 200k tokens (Context window).

For long answers: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5?

GLM-5: 128k tokens against 65,536 tokens (Maximum output).

Cheaper to read: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5?

GLM-5: $1.00 against $2.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Gemini 4 Argon or GLM-5?

GLM-5: $3.20 against $10.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →