Skip to content
Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
United Kingdom · GBP

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

Grok 4.7 vs GPT-6 Astra

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

OpenAI gpt-6-astra — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GPT-6 Astra

OpenAI

Full sheet →
Context window
1.05M tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$10.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$50.00
xAI grok-4.7 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Grok 4.7

xAI

Full sheet →
Context window
500k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$2.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$6.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    GPT-6 Astra1.05M tokens
    Grok 4.7500k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    GPT-6 Astra$10.00
    Grok 4.7$2.00
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    GPT-6 Astra$50.00
    Grok 4.7$6.00

Who wins where

  • For long documentsGPT-6 AstraContext window
  • Cheaper to readGrok 4.7Input cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGrok 4.7Output cost per 1M tokens

GPT-6 Astra: reads images

Data sheet side by side

Memory and answer length

Context window✓1.05M tokens110% more500k tokens
Maximum output128k tokensNot stated

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens$10.00✓$2.0080% less
Cached input cost per 1M tokens$1.00Not stated
Output cost per 1M tokens$50.00✓$6.0088% less

Knowledge and abilities

Knowledge cutoffApril 2026Not stated
Reads imagesYesNot stated
Calls tools and functionsYesYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

GPT-6 Astra$45.00per month · $540 per year
Grok 4.7$7.00per month · $84.00 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $38.00 per month

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: GPT-6 Astra or Grok 4.7?

GPT-6 Astra: 1.05M tokens against 500k tokens (Context window).

Cheaper to read: GPT-6 Astra or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7: $2.00 against $10.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: GPT-6 Astra or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7: $6.00 against $50.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →