Skip to content
Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
United Kingdom · GBP

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

GPT-6 Astra vs Gemini 4 Argon

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Google gemini-4-argon — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Gemini 4 Argon

Google

Full sheet →
Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output
65,536 tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$2.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$10.00
OpenAI gpt-6-astra — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GPT-6 Astra

OpenAI

Full sheet →
Context window
1.05M tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$10.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$50.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon1,048,576 tokens
    GPT-6 Astra1.05M tokens
  • Maximum outputhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon65,536 tokens
    GPT-6 Astra128k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$2.00
    GPT-6 Astra$10.00
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$0.10
    GPT-6 Astra$1.00
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$10.00
    GPT-6 Astra$50.00

Who wins where

  • For long documentsGPT-6 AstraContext window
  • For long answersGPT-6 AstraMaximum output
  • Cheaper to readGemini 4 ArgonInput cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGemini 4 ArgonOutput cost per 1M tokens

Data sheet side by side

Memory and answer length

Context window1,048,576 tokens✓1.05M tokens
Maximum output65,536 tokens✓128k tokens95% more

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens✓$2.0080% less$10.00
Cached input cost per 1M tokens✓$0.1090% less$1.00
Output cost per 1M tokens✓$10.0080% less$50.00

Knowledge and abilities

Knowledge cutoffNot statedApril 2026
Reads imagesYesYes
Calls tools and functionsYesYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Gemini 4 Argon$9.00per month · $108 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $36.00 per month
GPT-6 Astra$45.00per month · $540 per year

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra: 1.05M tokens against 1,048,576 tokens (Context window).

For long answers: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra: 128k tokens against 65,536 tokens (Maximum output).

Cheaper to read: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Astra?

Gemini 4 Argon: $2.00 against $10.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Astra?

Gemini 4 Argon: $10.00 against $50.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →