Skip to content
Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
United Kingdom · GBP

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

GLM-5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Google gemini-3.8-flash — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Gemini 3.8 Flash

Google

Full sheet →
Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output
65,536 tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$0.75
Output cost per 1M tokens
$3.75
Z.ai GLM-5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GLM-5

Z.ai

Full sheet →

71.3/100

SWE-bench accuracy
72.8%
Context window
200k tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    Gemini 3.8 Flash1,048,576 tokens
    GLM-5200k tokens
  • Maximum outputhigher is better
    Gemini 3.8 Flash65,536 tokens
    GLM-5128k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75
    GLM-5$1.00
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.075
    GLM-5$0.20
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 3.8 Flash$3.75
    GLM-5$3.20

Who wins where

  • For long documentsGemini 3.8 FlashContext window
  • For long answersGLM-5Maximum output
  • Cheaper to readGemini 3.8 FlashInput cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGLM-5Output cost per 1M tokens

Gemini 3.8 Flash: reads images · Gemini 3.8 Flash: calls tools and functions · GLM-5: open weights (downloadable)

Data sheet side by side

Performance

SWE-bench accuracyNot stated72.8%

Memory and answer length

Context window✓1,048,576 tokens424% more200k tokens
Maximum output65,536 tokens✓128k tokens95% more

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens✓$0.7525% less$1.00
Cached input cost per 1M tokens✓$0.07563% less$0.20
Output cost per 1M tokens$3.75✓$3.2015% less

Knowledge and abilities

Reads imagesYesNot stated
Calls tools and functionsYesNot stated

Size and openness

ParametersNot stated744 billion
Active parameters per tokenNot stated40 billion
Open weights (downloadable)Not statedYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Gemini 3.8 Flash$3.38per month · $40.50 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $0.23 per month
GLM-5$3.60per month · $43.20 per year

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: Gemini 3.8 Flash or GLM-5?

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 1,048,576 tokens against 200k tokens (Context window).

For long answers: Gemini 3.8 Flash or GLM-5?

GLM-5: 128k tokens against 65,536 tokens (Maximum output).

Cheaper to read: Gemini 3.8 Flash or GLM-5?

Gemini 3.8 Flash: $0.75 against $1.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Gemini 3.8 Flash or GLM-5?

GLM-5: $3.20 against $3.75 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →