Skip to content
Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
United Kingdom · GBP

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

Claude Opus 4.5 vs GLM-5

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Anthropic Claude Opus 4.5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Claude Opus 4.5

Anthropic

Full sheet →
SWE-bench accuracy
79.2%
Input cost per 1M tokens
$5.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$25.00
Z.ai GLM-5 — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GLM-5

Z.ai

Full sheet →

71.3/100

SWE-bench accuracy
72.8%
Context window
200k tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$1.00

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • SWE-bench accuracyhigher is better
    Claude Opus 4.579.2%
    GLM-572.8%
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Opus 4.5$5.00
    GLM-5$1.00
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Opus 4.5$0.50
    GLM-5$0.20
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Claude Opus 4.5$25.00
    GLM-5$3.20

Who wins where

  • For codingClaude Opus 4.5SWE-bench accuracy
  • Cheaper to readGLM-5Input cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGLM-5Output cost per 1M tokens

GLM-5: open weights (downloadable)

Data sheet side by side

Performance

SWE-bench accuracy✓79.2%8.8% more72.8%

Memory and answer length

Context windowNot stated200k tokens
Maximum outputNot stated128k tokens

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens$5.00✓$1.0080% less
Cached input cost per 1M tokens$0.50✓$0.2060% less
Output cost per 1M tokens$25.00✓$3.2087% less

Size and openness

ParametersNot stated744 billion
Active parameters per tokenNot stated40 billion
Open weights (downloadable)Not statedYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Claude Opus 4.5$22.50per month · $270 per year
GLM-5$3.60per month · $43.20 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $18.90 per month

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For coding: Claude Opus 4.5 or GLM-5?

Claude Opus 4.5: 79.2% against 72.8% (SWE-bench accuracy).

Cheaper to read: Claude Opus 4.5 or GLM-5?

GLM-5: $1.00 against $5.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Claude Opus 4.5 or GLM-5?

GLM-5: $3.20 against $25.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →