Skip to content

Interface language: EN. Editorial content: German. Prices refer to Germany.

Sir CompareComparisons with evidenceAsk Sir CompareAsk
Germany · EUR

Comparison · AI Models & LLMs

GPT-6 Luna vs Gemini 4 Argon

The same method as our rankings: scores from the engine, sourced data, verified prices.

Google gemini-4-argon — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

Gemini 4 Argon

Google

Full sheet →
Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output
65,536 tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$2.00
Output cost per 1M tokens
$10.00
OpenAI gpt-6-luna — drawn card, not a photograph of the product

GPT-6 Luna

OpenAI

Full sheet →
Context window
1.05M tokens
Maximum output
128k tokens
Input cost per 1M tokens
$0.10
Output cost per 1M tokens
$0.50

The numbers side by side

Each bar is the product's verified figure; on every row the longer bar is the higher of the two values.

  • Context windowhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon1,048,576 tokens
    GPT-6 Luna1.05M tokens
  • Maximum outputhigher is better
    Gemini 4 Argon65,536 tokens
    GPT-6 Luna128k tokens
  • Input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$2.00
    GPT-6 Luna$0.10
  • Cached input cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$0.10
    GPT-6 Luna$0.01
  • Output cost per 1M tokenslower is better
    Gemini 4 Argon$10.00
    GPT-6 Luna$0.50

Who wins where

  • For long documentsGPT-6 LunaContext window
  • For long answersGPT-6 LunaMaximum output
  • Cheaper to readGPT-6 LunaInput cost per 1M tokens
  • Cheaper to writeGPT-6 LunaOutput cost per 1M tokens

Data sheet side by side

Memory and answer length

Context window1,048,576 tokens✓1.05M tokens
Maximum output65,536 tokens✓128k tokens95% more

API prices

Input cost per 1M tokens$2.00✓$0.1095% less
Cached input cost per 1M tokens$0.10✓$0.0190% less
Output cost per 1M tokens$10.00✓$0.5095% less

Knowledge and abilities

Knowledge cutoffNot statedMay 2026
Reads imagesYesYes
Calls tools and functionsYesYes

What a month costs

Change the volumes: the cost is worked out from the verified list prices above.

Gemini 4 Argon$9.00per month · $108 per year
GPT-6 Luna$0.45per month · $5.40 per yearThe cheaper one — you save $8.55 per month

The scenarios are only starting points to edit, not data about your use. List prices without discounts, time-of-day rates or taxes.

Questions and answers

For long documents: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna: 1.05M tokens against 1,048,576 tokens (Context window).

For long answers: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna: 128k tokens against 65,536 tokens (Maximum output).

Cheaper to read: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna: $0.10 against $2.00 (Input cost per 1M tokens).

Cheaper to write: Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Luna?

GPT-6 Luna: $0.50 against $10.00 (Output cost per 1M tokens).

Compare other products

Your assistant

Open full page →